The PASRR Technical Assistance Center helps states fulfill the goals of Preadmission Screening and Resident Review

Resources

FAQ
Level II, Brain Injury, Related Conditions, Mental Illness
Sep 13, 2019
The April 10, 2018 FAQ “Are individuals with a traumatic brain injury (TBI) subject to PASRR?” confirms that all individuals applying to a Medicaid-certified nursing facility (NF), regardles
FAQ
Timing, Level II
Jul 7, 2018
Pre-Admission General Rule.  Under 42 CFR §483.102 (a), the PASRR process applies to all Medicaid-certified nursing facility (NF)
FAQ
Change in Condition, Level II
Jul 7, 2018
There is no federal requirement that a Level II evaluation be completed prior to the individual returning to the nursing facility (NF).
FAQ
Level II, Federal Regulations, Intellectual Disability
Jun 2, 2018
According to 42 CFR 483.102(b)(3), an individual has an intellectual disability if he or she has:
FAQ
Level II
Apr 27, 2018
There is a common misconception about this. The simple answer is "no" -- a test of intellectual functioning (IQ test) is not required by PASRR regulations.
FAQ
Level I, Level II, Timing
Mar 8, 2018
The CFR does not specify how quickly Level I's must be completed, and with good reason: There is no baseline against which to establish timing requirements.
FAQ
Level I, Level II
Mar 8, 2018
All individuals applying to a Medicaid-certified nursing facility (NF) must be screened for both mental illness and intellectual disability.
FAQ
Level II, Facilities
Jan 27, 2018
No, a nursing facility cannot perform a Level II pre-admission evaluation or resident review. 42 CFR §483.106(e)(iii)  prohibits nursing facilities (or any entity th
FAQ
Level II, Personnel
Jan 26, 2018
Level II evaluations for individuals with intellectual disabilities and/or related conditions:
FAQ
Level II, Laws and Rules
Jul 26, 2017
Since the ICD-10-CM coding went into effect on October 1, 2015, some State PASRR programs have reported an increase in PASRR volume, particularly in referrals for Level II Resident Reviews. The increase is largely attributed to the computer algorithm that converted ICD-9 codes to ICD-10 codes.
FAQ
Level II, Personnel
Jun 11, 2014
Yes, hospitals can perform Level II evaluations -- provided they have the qualified staff. In order to complete these evaluations, hospitals would first have to negotiate payment rates with the relevant state agency.
PTAC currently serves as a contractor for CMS.
© Copyright 2019 PTAC. Michigan Web Design by Boxcar Studio